Edamama

General Privacy Notice

Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and intends to comply with the requirements of all the laws we have on privacy and data protection. We follow the requirements of appropriate laws applicable to each data subject, for instance, GDPR for EU residents and R.A. 10173 – Data Privacy Act of 2012 for Philippine citizens and residents. We also seek to strike a balance between your personal privacy, and the free flow of information, especially when pursuing our legitimate interests and when necessary to carry out our responsibilities.

This Privacy Notice tells you about our policy regarding the data that we collect, use, or otherwise process your personal data.

This Policy is intended to supplement other notices, contractual clauses, and consent clauses that apply to our collection, storage, use, disclosure, and/or processing of your personal data and is not intended to override those notices or clauses unless we expressly state otherwise.

"Personal Information", "personal data", or “personally-identifiable data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common example s of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information

Consent

By using the website, you consent to the use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time. However, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue using some or all of the Services within the website.

Third Party Websites

This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party websites for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

Information We Collect, Acquire, or Generate and how we use it

When you purchase a product from our website

When you purchase products from us online, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number, email address, and credit card information. We also record your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your products. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase.

We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your products or services and fulfil our contract with you. We record your IP address in order to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law.

Your information is stored on our website and on our cloud server, both of which are based in Singapore. Your credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is based in the Philippines. We do not retain your credit card information.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your order information for an indefinite period, as the licenses we sell for our products do not expire.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, demographic information, contact telephone number, email address, and other information relevant to improving our services.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Zendesk.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system which is based in Atlanta, Georgia. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with legal requirements.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Usage and Analytics Information

We use the information you provide to provide and improve the Service, process purchases, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent.

We likewise use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Specifically, we use the following cookies:

  1. Necessary Cookies

    Necessary Cookies help make the website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the Website. The Website cannot function without these cookies.

  2. Preferences Cookies

    Preference Cookies enable the Website to remember information that changes the way the Website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

  3. Statistics Cookies

    Statistics Cookies help us to understand how users and visitors interact with the Website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

  4. Marketing Cookies

    Marketing Cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby making the Website more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

  5. Unclassified Cookies

    These are Cookies used by the Website to administer its guest token program.

You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable Cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functionality of the Website and may affect the provision of the Services.

We may also use your Usage and Analytics Information in a de-identified, anonymous way in conjunction with an analytics service such as Google Analytics to monitor and analyze use of the Website, for the website’s technical administration, to increase the website’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the website to process their requests.

If we plan to use your Personal Information in the future for any other purposes not identified above, we will only do so after informing you by updating this Privacy Policy. See further the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Amendment of this Privacy Policy”.

Disclosures & Transfers

We have put in place contractual and other organizational safeguards with our agents to ensure a proper level of protection of your Personal Information (see further “Security” below). In addition to those measures, we will not disclose or transfer your Personal Information to third parties without your permission, except as specified in this Privacy Policy.

Our service providers

From time to time we may need to employ third parties to help us provide the Services. These third parties may have limited access to databases of user information or registered member information solely for the purpose of helping us to provide the Services and they will be subject to contractual restrictions prohibiting them from using the information about our members for any other purpose. Such agents or third parties do not have any rights to use Personal Information beyond what is absolutely necessary to assist us in providing the Services.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

You may be able to share Personal Information with third parties through use of the Website. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third parties will be governed by the privacy policy of such third party or by your independent agreement with such third party, as the case may be. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing to a third party, we recommend that you contact that third party directly for more information or to review its privacy policy.

Retention

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you request that your Personal Information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all of your Personal Information due to technological and legal constraints.Î

Your Data Privacy Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to be informed – your personal data is treated almost literally in the same way as your own personal property. Thus, it should never be collected, processed, and stored by any organization without your explicit consent, unless otherwise provided by law. Information controllers usually solicit your consent through a consent form.
  2. The right to access – This is your right to find out whether an organization holds any personal data about you and if so, gain “reasonable access” to them.
  3. The right to object – You can exercise your right to object if the personal data processing involved is based on consent or on legitimate interest.
  4. The right to erasure or blocking – You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data under certain conditions.
  5. The right to damages – You may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.
  6. The right to file a complaint – If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you have a right to file a complaint with the NPC.
  7. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  8. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

To invoke your rights as a data subject, kindly email privacy@edamama.ph. Requests that are unreasonable or vexatious will not be entertained.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us. We have implemented procedures designed to limit the dissemination of your Personal Information to only such designated staff as are reasonably necessary to carry out the stated purposes we have communicated to you.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your password, and safeguard your username, password, and personal credentials when you are using the Services, so that other people will not have access to your Personal Information. Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the security of any personal computing device on which you utilize the Services.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Edamama does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contacts, Notices, Exercising Privacy Rights

If you'd like to exercise any of your data subject rights under applicable privacy laws, or if you have questions about your personal information, please send us an email with a detailed description of your data privacy-related query or request, and we'll do our best to help you.

We may decline certain deletion or removal requests if we believe doing so would prevent us from fulfilling our legitimate purpose for retention and processing of your data, for instance, in order to fulfill a contractual agreement, or to comply to valid requests by a court or a law enforcement agency.

Email: privacy@edamama.ph

Office: Unit 806, Fedman Suites Building, 199 Salcedo St., Legaspi Village, Makati City, 1229 Metro Manila, Philippines